Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-01-20T19:12:59+10:00

Privacy Policy – Mesh Injured Australia Incorporated

Mesh Injured Australia Incorporated has been established to provide guidance through practical pathways, to navigate the medical maze and empower individuals to make informed choices about their health, along their personal journey.   Through our volunteers, we will help users of our service to identify possible injury, validate their concerns and offer support and guidance.  Mesh Injured Australia intends to highlight the need for services comparable to those of cancer sufferers and their families, through awareness, advocacy and education.  

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

“We”, “us” and “our” means Mesh Injured Australia Incorporated ABN 76 130 155 685, an incorporated association, of 127 Lansdowne Road, Cundletown NSW 2430.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?   

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?   

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you contact us through our 1800 number, attend events hosted by Mesh Injured Australia or visit and register on our website/facebook group. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your medical history, use of our services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include:

(a)  the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and

(b)  technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

 (a)  provide you with services, and manage our relationship with you;

(b)  contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

(c)  comply with our legal obligations;

(d)  identify and tell you about other services that we think may be of interest to you relating to mesh injuries;

(e) combine your personal information with that of other people who have contacted Mesh Injured Australia, on an anonymised basis, for research or advocacy relevant to our purposes.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services (or not to the best of our ability), communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

We may collect information from third parties such as:

  • doctors, hospitals or other medical service providers you have interacted with, where you have given us express authorisation to contact them on your behalf;
  • your family members, where you have given us express authorisation to speak with your family members;
  • through facebook messenger (and our public facebook page Mesh Injured Australia Inc as well as our website) and obtain information. Information from mesh injured will be collected directly through phone conversation, messages left with the 1800 voice recording, and directly via email/message.

 

HOW DO WE STORE AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?  

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely. Currently we have decided to keep all information gathered in MailChimp which has its own privacy policies and guidelines which are secure. MailChimp is a trusted external service provider who has many methodologies in order to keep data safe.

See mailchimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These processes and systems include:

  1. using passwords and other restrictions to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;
  2. requiring all employees and volunteers to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;
  • requiring all employees and volunteers to complete training about information security; and
  • Any paper files will be securely stored at our premises in Cundletown in a locked filing cabinet.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

 

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?   

We may disclose your personal information on an anonymised basis and in combination with the personal information of other people who have suffered mesh injuries, as part of our research and advocacy activities.  This may include disclosure to government agencies, universities, and other service providers assisting Mesh Injured Australia. 

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

(a)  we are required or authorised by law to do so;

(b)  you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

(c)  we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

 

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?  

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient which is located outside Australia.

Those recipients are likely to be located in the United States. Mailchimp is an online marketing platform (the “Services”) operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States.

 

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?  

We will use your personal information to offer you services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

 

COMPLAINTS   

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available to you.

 

CONTACT DETAILS  

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

Support@meshinjuredaustralia.org.au OR

127 Lansdowne Road

Cundletown NSW 2430

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.